33 percent
of finishes in an average year had a sustained slowdown
Edition by edition, between 30% (2026) and 36% (2025).
London’s first 5K runs 4% quicker than on the typical course.
The median finish ranged from 4:24 in 2019 to 4:32 in 2025.
More early drifters here: 26%, against 14% elsewhere.
- Metronome21%
- Gentle fader27%
- Late fader13%
- Early drifter26%
- Cliff3%
- Fast-start fader11%
Paced most like London: New York City, Boston and Chicago.
London’s 33%: higher than 13 of 22 other courses with three or more editions.
Of London finishes on 4:00 pace through 20K, 12% made 4:00, against 14% elsewhere.
All numbers5 tables
| Finishes | 152,323 |
|---|---|
| Editions | 3 |
| Median finish, average edition | 4:28:10 |
| Sustained slowdown, average edition | 32.5% |
| Second 20K more than 10% slower | 57.7% |
| Median time given back after 20K | +14:47 |
| Climb, whole route | 343 ft |
| Year | Race date | Finishes | Median finish | Sustained slowdown | At the start | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Start time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Apr 28 | 41,765 | 4:24:29 | 31.6% | 49°F | 40°F | 70% | 15.1 mph | 09:30 |
| 2025 | Apr 27 | 53,796 | 4:32:13 | 35.6% | 55°F | 45°F | 70% | 0.9 mph | 09:30 |
| 2026 | Apr 26 | 56,762 | 4:27:48 | 30.5% | 51°F | 45°F | 78% | 5.2 mph | 09:30 |
| Section | Climb | Descent | Net | Pace vs. avg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5K | 37 ft | 117 ft | −78 ft | −9.2% |
| 5–10K | 20 ft | 50 ft | −28 ft | −7.2% |
| 10–15K | 12 ft | 13 ft | −9 ft | −4.4% |
| 15–20K | 12 ft | 10 ft | −5 ft | −3.4% |
| 20–25K | 60 ft | 51 ft | +1 ft | −0.8% |
| 25–30K | 64 ft | 16 ft | +44 ft | +2.9% |
| 30–35K | 54 ft | 76 ft | −25 ft | +8.0% |
| 35–40K | 70 ft | 85 ft | −12 ft | +8.0% |
| 40K–finish | 14 ft | 19 ft | −2 ft | +5.1% |
| Goal | Finishes | Made the goal | Sustained slowdown | Given back after 20K | Median finish | 10th–90th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3:00 | 4,961 | 21.1% | 19.3% | +5:41 | 3:05:33 | 2:58:31–3:19:05 |
| 3:30 | 9,039 | 14.5% | 24.6% | +8:21 | 3:38:02 | 3:29:03–3:55:33 |
| 4:00 | 12,668 | 12.5% | 36.7% | +14:05 | 4:13:26 | 3:59:15–4:36:00 |
| 4:30 | 9,974 | 6.4% | 39.4% | +19:17 | 4:47:56 | 4:32:14–5:10:34 |
| 5:00 | 7,825 | 7.2% | 42.0% | +23:24 | 5:20:50 | 5:02:27–5:43:13 |
| Pacing type | London | Other courses |
|---|---|---|
| Metronome | 21% | 29% |
| Gentle fader | 27% | 30% |
| Late fader | 13% | 16% |
| Early drifter | 26% | 14% |
| Cliff | 3% | 4% |
| Fast-start fader | 11% | 8% |