36 percent
of finishes in an average year had a sustained slowdown
Edition by edition, between 23% (2006) and 54% (2010).
The median finish got 12 minutes quicker from the first three editions to the last three.
Fewer metronomes here: 25%, against 29% elsewhere.
- Metronome25%
- Gentle fader28%
- Late fader17%
- Early drifter16%
- Cliff4%
- Fast-start fader9%
Paced most like Chicago: Copenhagen, Rotterdam and Gold Coast.
Chicago’s 36%: higher than 15 of 22 other courses with three or more editions.
Of Chicago finishes on 4:00 pace through 20K, 12% made 4:00, against 15% elsewhere.
At 69°F in 2021, 46% had a sustained slowdown. At 36°F in 2009, 25%.
All numbers5 tables
| Finishes | 763,250 |
|---|---|
| Editions | 19 |
| Median finish, average edition | 4:26:51 |
| Sustained slowdown, average edition | 35.7% |
| Second 20K more than 10% slower | 52.9% |
| Median time given back after 20K | +14:11 |
| Climb, whole route | 96 ft |
| Year | Race date | Finishes | Median finish | Sustained slowdown | At the start | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Start time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Oct 22 | 32,798 | 4:20:09 | 23.5% | 40°F | 37°F | 92% | 18.9 mph | 08:00 |
| 2008 | Oct 12 | 31,115 | 4:43:29 | 53.4% | 63°F | 56°F | 77% | 6.5 mph | 08:00 |
| 2009 | Oct 11 | 29,201 | 4:17:43 | 24.9% | 36°F | 21°F | 54% | 8.4 mph | 07:30 |
| 2010 | Oct 10 | 35,272 | 4:39:58 | 53.9% | 63°F | 56°F | 80% | 6.5 mph | 07:30 |
| 2011 | Oct 9 | 34,952 | 4:37:39 | 42.8% | 59°F | 56°F | 90% | 4.3 mph | 07:30 |
| 2012 | Oct 7 | 37,242 | 4:27:17 | 29.0% | 43°F | 29°F | 59% | 9.1 mph | 07:30 |
| 2013 | Oct 13 | 37,497 | 4:27:33 | 34.8% | 53°F | 45°F | 74% | 8.2 mph | 07:30 |
| 2014 | Oct 12 | 40,430 | 4:27:12 | 31.9% | 46°F | 40°F | 79% | 10.5 mph | 07:30 |
| 2015 | Oct 11 | 37,367 | 4:30:42 | 42.2% | 55°F | 45°F | 71% | 12.8 mph | 07:30 |
| 2016 | Oct 9 | 40,416 | 4:28:14 | 35.2% | 53°F | 47°F | 81% | 6.0 mph | 07:30 |
| 2017 | Oct 8 | 44,009 | 4:42:39 | 50.8% | 56°F | 53°F | 91% | 8.5 mph | 07:30 |
| 2018 | Oct 7 | 44,224 | 4:27:14 | 30.2% | 58°F | 56°F | 93% | 9.6 mph | 07:30 |
| 2019 | Oct 13 | 45,722 | 4:22:05 | 28.7% | 39°F | 34°F | 81% | 10.1 mph | 07:30 |
| 2021 | Oct 10 | 25,969 | 4:38:39 | 45.9% | 69°F | 64°F | 83% | 16.7 mph | 07:30 |
| 2022 | Oct 9 | 39,051 | 4:21:46 | 31.7% | 45°F | 33°F | 62% | 12.1 mph | 07:30 |
| 2023 | Oct 8 | 48,228 | 4:11:40 | 23.8% | 46°F | 39°F | 76% | 10.5 mph | 07:30 |
| 2024 | Oct 13 | 51,863 | 4:10:24 | 28.7% | 58°F | 56°F | 91% | 7.3 mph | 07:30 |
| 2025 | Oct 12 | 53,619 | 4:12:59 | 29.5% | 51°F | 48°F | 90% | 4.8 mph | 07:35 |
| 2026 | Oct 11 | 54,275 | 4:22:39 | 36.4% | 56°F | 55°F | 93% | 1.2 mph | 07:30 |
| Section | Climb | Descent | Net | Pace vs. avg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5K | 21 ft | 27 ft | −10 ft | −6.3% |
| 5–10K | 16 ft | 13 ft | +1 ft | −5.7% |
| 10–15K | 8 ft | 12 ft | +3 ft | −6.5% |
| 15–20K | 6 ft | 12 ft | −7 ft | −3.7% |
| 20–25K | 10 ft | 4 ft | +5 ft | −1.2% |
| 25–30K | 5 ft | 0 ft | 0 ft | +1.5% |
| 30–35K | 14 ft | 9 ft | 0 ft | +6.1% |
| 35–40K | 9 ft | 18 ft | −7 ft | +10.7% |
| 40K–finish | 8 ft | 6 ft | +6 ft | +3.9% |
| Goal | Finishes | Made the goal | Sustained slowdown | Given back after 20K | Median finish | 10th–90th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3:00 | 20,093 | 20.5% | 23.8% | +6:05 | 3:05:31 | 2:58:42–3:20:19 |
| 3:30 | 43,886 | 13.7% | 30.5% | +9:16 | 3:38:46 | 3:29:11–3:57:23 |
| 4:00 | 61,714 | 12.3% | 39.9% | +14:07 | 4:13:45 | 3:59:15–4:37:27 |
| 4:30 | 55,431 | 8.8% | 41.3% | +17:40 | 4:47:19 | 4:30:42–5:12:52 |
| 5:00 | 38,798 | 10.1% | 44.8% | +22:07 | 5:21:03 | 4:59:55–5:46:30 |
| Pacing type | Chicago | Other courses |
|---|---|---|
| Metronome | 25% | 29% |
| Gentle fader | 28% | 31% |
| Late fader | 17% | 16% |
| Early drifter | 16% | 14% |
| Cliff | 4% | 3% |
| Fast-start fader | 9% | 7% |