Sustained slowdown ran from 20% to 46%, course by course.

Each course’s share of finishes with a sustained slowdown, in an average year.


23 courses with three or more editions

Choose a dot to read its course

Make it yours

All numbers23 rows

Sustained slowdown by course

CourseSustained slowdownEditionsFinishes
Valencia20%5115,773
Hamburg20%11117,569
Frankfurt23%655,461
Boston23%10257,269
Stockholm24%333,825
Berlin25%21769,273
Eindhoven25%1329,058
Amsterdam25%12152,214
Oslo29%822,334
Copenhagen30%11125,695
Helsinki31%37,853
Warsaw31%1266,208
Rotterdam32%11139,923
London33%3152,323
New York City35%16746,234
Chicago36%19763,250
Austin38%37,621
Madrid39%1296,835
Prague39%426,332
Sydney43%311,345
Gold Coast44%631,544
Dubai45%510,351
Washington46%11213,840

How these were measured