24 percent
of finishes in an average year had a sustained slowdown
Edition by edition, between 14% (2011) and 35% (2024), its warmest morning.
The median finish ranged from 3:58 in 2011 to 4:36 in 2024.
More metronomes here: 33%, against 28% elsewhere.
- Metronome33%
- Gentle fader32%
- Late fader13%
- Early drifter15%
- Cliff2%
- Fast-start fader5%
Paced most like Stockholm: Berlin, Copenhagen and Frankfurt.
Stockholm’s 24%: lower than 18 of 22 other courses with three or more editions.
Of Stockholm finishes on 4:00 pace through 20K, 13% made 4:00, about the same as elsewhere.
Apart from 2024, at 71°F in 2011, 14% had a sustained slowdown. At 57°F in 2021, 22%.
All numbers5 tables
| Finishes | 33,825 |
|---|---|
| Editions | 3 |
| Median finish, average edition | 4:12:29 |
| Sustained slowdown, average edition | 23.6% |
| Second 20K more than 10% slower | 43.5% |
| Median time given back after 20K | +10:59 |
| Climb, whole route | 453 ft |
| Year | Race date | Finishes | Median finish | Sustained slowdown | At the start | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Start time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Jun 4 | 9,924 | 3:58:36 | 14.1% | 71°F | 47°F | 43% | 10.7 mph | 12:00 |
| 2021 | Oct 9 | 6,952 | 4:02:24 | 21.9% | 57°F | 53°F | 85% | 8.9 mph | 12:00 |
| 2024 | Jun 1 | 16,949 | 4:36:26 | 34.9% | 78°F | 56°F | 46% | 7.6 mph | 12:00 |
| Section | Climb | Descent | Net | Pace vs. avg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5K | 25 ft | 86 ft | −60 ft | −5.0% |
| 5–10K | 71 ft | 18 ft | +67 ft | −4.7% |
| 10–15K | 29 ft | 84 ft | −55 ft | −4.7% |
| 15–20K | 38 ft | 20 ft | +7 ft | −3.7% |
| 20–25K | 96 ft | 38 ft | +65 ft | −0.2% |
| 25–30K | 44 ft | 113 ft | −66 ft | +2.0% |
| 30–35K | 68 ft | 64 ft | +5 ft | +4.9% |
| 35–40K | 54 ft | 47 ft | +14 ft | +7.5% |
| 40K–finish | 28 ft | 0 ft | +34 ft | +3.9% |
| Goal | Finishes | Made the goal | Sustained slowdown | Given back after 20K | Median finish | 10th–90th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3:00 | 926 | 13.9% | 20.3% | +7:33 | 3:07:38 | 2:59:28–3:18:48 |
| 3:30 | 2,034 | 12.5% | 22.2% | +9:13 | 3:38:36 | 3:29:27–3:56:02 |
| 4:00 | 3,348 | 13.1% | 29.9% | +12:17 | 4:13:00 | 3:59:07–4:34:58 |
| 4:30 | 2,362 | 11.3% | 26.3% | +14:50 | 4:44:51 | 4:29:23–5:06:43 |
| 5:00 | 1,351 | 17.1% | 22.5% | +13:12 | 5:15:03 | 4:56:28–5:37:53 |
| Pacing type | Stockholm | Other courses |
|---|---|---|
| Metronome | 33% | 28% |
| Gentle fader | 32% | 30% |
| Late fader | 13% | 16% |
| Early drifter | 15% | 14% |
| Cliff | 2% | 4% |
| Fast-start fader | 5% | 8% |