38 percent
of finishes in an average year had a sustained slowdown
Edition by edition, between 32% (2018) and 43% (2017), its warmest morning.
Austin’s 5–10K runs 4% quicker than on the typical course.
The median finish ranged from 4:30 in 2018 to 4:48 in 2017.
The biggest climb is 0–5K: 227 ft.
- Whole route
- Climbs 1,041 ft, descends 979 ft
Fewer metronomes here: 23%, against 28% elsewhere.
- Metronome23%
- Gentle fader26%
- Late fader18%
- Early drifter19%
- Cliff4%
- Fast-start fader10%
Paced most like Austin: New York City, Dubai and Rotterdam.
Austin’s 38%: higher than 16 of 22 other courses with three or more editions.
Of Austin finishes on 4:00 pace through 20K, 7% made 4:00, against 14% elsewhere.
All numbers5 tables
| Finishes | 7,621 |
|---|---|
| Editions | 3 |
| Median finish, average edition | 4:36:44 |
| Sustained slowdown, average edition | 37.8% |
| Second 20K more than 10% slower | 56.6% |
| Median time given back after 20K | +17:00 |
| Climb, whole route | 1,041 ft |
| Year | Race date | Finishes | Median finish | Sustained slowdown | At the start | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Start time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Feb 19 | 2,568 | 4:48:26 | 42.7% | 68°F | 67°F | 98% | 6.1 mph | 07:00 |
| 2018 | Feb 18 | 2,439 | 4:30:31 | 32.5% | 52°F | 48°F | 86% | 4.9 mph | 07:00 |
| 2019 | Feb 17 | 2,614 | 4:31:16 | 38.1% | 55°F | 52°F | 90% | 8.0 mph | 07:00 |
| Section | Climb | Descent | Net | Pace vs. avg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5K | 227 ft | 31 ft | +193 ft | −6.5% |
| 5–10K | 57 ft | 277 ft | −220 ft | −10.3% |
| 10–15K | 146 ft | 71 ft | +74 ft | −5.1% |
| 15–20K | 217 ft | 205 ft | +7 ft | −3.2% |
| 20–25K | 121 ft | 44 ft | +77 ft | 0.0% |
| 25–30K | 148 ft | 142 ft | +1 ft | +2.6% |
| 30–35K | 38 ft | 186 ft | −143 ft | +5.1% |
| 35–40K | 0 ft | 0 ft | +5 ft | +10.1% |
| 40K–finish | 87 ft | 24 ft | +63 ft | +8.1% |
| Goal | Finishes | Made the goal | Sustained slowdown | Given back after 20K | Median finish | 10th–90th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3:00 | 121 | 21.5% | 14.3% | +4:58 | 3:04:41 | 2:59:05–3:20:07 |
| 3:30 | 427 | 10.5% | 30.1% | +11:26 | 3:41:01 | 3:29:57–3:58:50 |
| 4:00 | 570 | 7.0% | 49.6% | +19:50 | 4:20:08 | 4:02:33–4:44:08 |
| 4:30 | 595 | 7.7% | 44.7% | +20:11 | 4:51:17 | 4:32:16–5:15:21 |
| 5:00 | 435 | 10.6% | 41.4% | +22:05 | 5:21:54 | 4:59:41–5:47:58 |
| Pacing type | Austin | Other courses |
|---|---|---|
| Metronome | 23% | 28% |
| Gentle fader | 26% | 30% |
| Late fader | 18% | 16% |
| Early drifter | 19% | 14% |
| Cliff | 4% | 4% |
| Fast-start fader | 10% | 8% |