47 percent
of finishes in 2025 had a sustained slowdown
The biggest climb is 25–30K: 222 ft.
- Whole route
- Climbs 712 ft, descends 644 ft
More early drifters here: 26%, against 14% elsewhere.
- Metronome20%
- Gentle fader19%
- Late fader16%
- Early drifter26%
- Cliff5%
- Fast-start fader14%
Paced most like Singapore: Chicago, New York City and Dubai.
From its one edition, Singapore’s 47% is higher than all 23 courses with three or more editions.
All numbers4 tables
| Finishes | 8,877 |
|---|---|
| Editions | 1 |
| Median finish, average edition | 5:16:36 |
| Sustained slowdown, average edition | 47.3% |
| Second 20K more than 10% slower | 63.6% |
| Median time given back after 20K | +21:35 |
| Climb, whole route | 712 ft |
| Year | Race date | Finishes | Median finish | Sustained slowdown | At the start | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Start time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dec 7 | 8,877 | 5:16:36 | 47.3% | 74°F | 72°F | 91% | 3.5 mph | 04:30 |
| Section | Climb | Descent | Net | Pace vs. avg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5K | 43 ft | 71 ft | −33 ft | −9.0% |
| 5–10K | 159 ft | 126 ft | +30 ft | −9.8% |
| 10–15K | 15 ft | 52 ft | −22 ft | −7.7% |
| 15–20K | 7 ft | 5 ft | +8 ft | −1.7% |
| 20–25K | 18 ft | 31 ft | −19 ft | −1.0% |
| 25–30K | 222 ft | 180 ft | +39 ft | +4.4% |
| 30–35K | 61 ft | 68 ft | −10 ft | +6.4% |
| 35–40K | 52 ft | 54 ft | 0 ft | +12.5% |
| 40K–finish | 135 ft | 57 ft | +76 ft | +4.0% |
| Pacing type | Singapore | Other courses |
|---|---|---|
| Metronome | 20% | 28% |
| Gentle fader | 19% | 30% |
| Late fader | 16% | 16% |
| Early drifter | 26% | 14% |
| Cliff | 5% | 4% |
| Fast-start fader | 14% | 8% |