38 percent
of finishes in its two editions, on average, had a sustained slowdown
From its two editions, Auckland’s slowest 5K is 30–35K; on nearly every course it’s 35–40K.
The biggest climb is 0–5K: 152 ft.
- Whole route
- Climbs 506 ft, descends 484 ft
More fast-start faders here: 12%, against 8% elsewhere.
- Metronome26%
- Gentle fader29%
- Late fader17%
- Early drifter13%
- Cliff4%
- Fast-start fader12%
Paced most like Auckland: Chicago, Copenhagen and Rotterdam.
From its two editions, Auckland’s 38% is higher than 16 of 23 courses with three or more editions.
All numbers4 tables
| Finishes | 3,101 |
|---|---|
| Editions | 2 |
| Median finish, average edition | 4:17:00 |
| Sustained slowdown, average edition | 37.8% |
| Second 20K more than 10% slower | 51.7% |
| Median time given back after 20K | +13:45 |
| Climb, whole route | 506 ft |
| Year | Race date | Finishes | Median finish | Sustained slowdown | At the start | Dew point | Humidity | Wind | Start time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Oct 30 | 1,541 | 4:17:22 | 37.5% | 56°F | 45°F | 65% | 13.2 mph | 09:00 |
| 2019 | Oct 20 | 1,560 | 4:16:39 | 38.1% | 60°F | 50°F | 70% | 7.9 mph | 09:00 |
| Section | Climb | Descent | Net | Pace vs. avg. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–5K | 152 ft | 81 ft | +66 ft | −4.7% |
| 5–10K | 46 ft | 70 ft | −33 ft | −5.5% |
| 10–15K | 19 ft | 59 ft | −51 ft | −7.0% |
| 15–20K | 92 ft | 90 ft | −5 ft | −4.3% |
| 20–25K | 26 ft | 42 ft | −7 ft | −1.7% |
| 25–30K | 68 ft | 36 ft | +20 ft | +0.4% |
| 30–35K | 26 ft | 21 ft | +7 ft | +9.2% |
| 35–40K | 50 ft | 62 ft | −18 ft | +8.8% |
| 40K–finish | 29 ft | 24 ft | +8 ft | +4.2% |
| Pacing type | Auckland | Other courses |
|---|---|---|
| Metronome | 26% | 28% |
| Gentle fader | 29% | 30% |
| Late fader | 17% | 16% |
| Early drifter | 13% | 14% |
| Cliff | 4% | 4% |
| Fast-start fader | 12% | 8% |